KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

verdichtet

English translation: condensed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verdichtet
English translation:condensed
Entered by: Elisabeth Moser

08:01 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: verdichtet
Is there any specific term for verdichten?
Here is the context:
Indem die historischen Daten dieser Größe zu einer Entwicklung verdichtet und zur besseren Veranschaulichung meist grafisch in Form eines Liniendiagramms dargestellt werden, stellt man allein diese konstruierte Größe in den Mittelpunkt der Beobachtung und verleiht ihr damit den Charakter von Eigenständigkeit
Elisabeth Moser
United States
condensed
Explanation:
At the same time, the condensed statistical data can provide a higher classification accuracy than the original data because of the statistical removal of ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7302420-description.html - 36k
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Again thanks to every one.
Lis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1condensed
Sabine Griebler
4summarized
Julia Esrom
3refined
Alan Johnson
2aggregated
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refined


Explanation:
I would say. No sources, just a personal feeling.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condensed


Explanation:
At the same time, the condensed statistical data can provide a higher classification accuracy than the original data because of the statistical removal of ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7302420-description.html - 36k

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Again thanks to every one.
Lis
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought about condensed as well, however, I think there must be a specific term. In this context it doesn't mean more accuracy, but less -- thought about truncated data, but that would mean shortened --


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: corrresponds to the usage in my (old) Elsevier multilingual math dictionary (and the continuation of your quote says that (at least in that case) it involves eliminating anomalous data...)
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aggregated


Explanation:
Historical/past data is/are (BE vs. AmE) aggregated to form/represent a trend.

(But this is nothing more than just another guess.)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summarized


Explanation:
You say that in your context it doesn't mean more accuracy but less. Then why not simply say "summarize"?

It's obviously used widely. Here is an example how SAP used summarize and translates with "verdichten".
http://www.phutter.de/down/Ikonenliste.pdf

There isn't really enough context to judge whether any of these other options may also work here. Perhaps not direct translations but maybe alternatives:
join
combine
union
rollup (program-specific?)

Perhaps this gives some more ideas.

Julia Esrom
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman