KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Vertauschungsgesetz

English translation: commutative law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertauschungsgesetz
English translation:commutative law
Entered by: Cristina intern

20:25 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / K12 math
German term or phrase: Vertauschungsgesetz
Kommutativgesetz = commutative law

Vertauschungsgesetz = ???

For a learning software script. Here the sentence:

"Kommutativgesetz *(Vertauschungsgesetz)*
Beim Multiplizieren dürfen die Faktoren stets vertauscht werden."

Thanks!!!
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
commutation law
Explanation:
"Optimal Commutation Law for Three-Phase Surface-Mounted Permanent ...commutation law considers nonidealities of motor and amplifier. ...... sinusoidal saturated synchronous motors,” Mathematics and Comput- ..."
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4176992/4176993/04177525.pdf?isnumber=4176993&prod=CNF&arnumber=4177525...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-10 20:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C O M M U T A T I V E - L A W

"commutative law in mathematics, law holding that for a given binary operation (combining two quantities) the order of the quantities is arbitrary; e.g., in addition, the numbers 2 and 5 can be combined as 2+5=7 or as 5+2=7. More generally, in addition, for any two numbers a and b the commutative law is expressed as a + b = b + a. Multiplication of numbers is also commutative, i.e., a × b = b × a. In general, any binary operation, symbolized by [symbol], joining mathematical entities A and B obeys the commutative law if A [symbol] B = B [symbol]... "
http://www.encyclopedia.com/topic/commutative_law.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-10 20:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The "Commutative Laws" just mean that you can swap numbers around and still get the same answer when you add. Or when you multiply.
Examples:
You can swap when you add: 3 + 6 = 6 + 3
You can swap when you multiply: 2 × 4 = 4 × 2"
http://www.mathsisfun.com/definitions/commutative-law.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-10 21:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vertauschung [Math] = commutation
Vertauschungsgesetz [Math.] = commutative law

"Free visio electronics 2.5 Download - visio electronics 2.5 Software-
This software program is a **shareware learning package** and simulation of .... and laws of boolean algebra that includes associative law, **commutative law**, ...
wareseeker.com/free-visio-electronics-2.5/ - 61k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Math and English Learning System 2007 Product Detail
We offer free **software** with no strings attached. ... **Commutative Law**; Distributive Law; Adding/subtracting Negative and Positive Numbers. Geometry ...
www.fipromo.com/ednet/sku-ELEMTH.html?OT=83CD46 - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Grade 3 Maths - E-CONTENT - Young Digital Planet
Leo **e-Learning Platform** ... Language Learning Solutions ... Reading a clock; Adding, subtracting and multiplying natural numbers 1-100 using **commutative law** ...
www.ydp.eu/ydp/e-content/38,Grade-3-Maths.html
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4commutation law
Cristina intern
3commutativity ("interchanging/commutative law")
Zea_Mays


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commutation law


Explanation:
"Optimal Commutation Law for Three-Phase Surface-Mounted Permanent ...commutation law considers nonidealities of motor and amplifier. ...... sinusoidal saturated synchronous motors,” Mathematics and Comput- ..."
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4176992/4176993/04177525.pdf?isnumber=4176993&prod=CNF&arnumber=4177525...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-10 20:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C O M M U T A T I V E - L A W

"commutative law in mathematics, law holding that for a given binary operation (combining two quantities) the order of the quantities is arbitrary; e.g., in addition, the numbers 2 and 5 can be combined as 2+5=7 or as 5+2=7. More generally, in addition, for any two numbers a and b the commutative law is expressed as a + b = b + a. Multiplication of numbers is also commutative, i.e., a × b = b × a. In general, any binary operation, symbolized by [symbol], joining mathematical entities A and B obeys the commutative law if A [symbol] B = B [symbol]... "
http://www.encyclopedia.com/topic/commutative_law.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-10 20:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The "Commutative Laws" just mean that you can swap numbers around and still get the same answer when you add. Or when you multiply.
Examples:
You can swap when you add: 3 + 6 = 6 + 3
You can swap when you multiply: 2 × 4 = 4 × 2"
http://www.mathsisfun.com/definitions/commutative-law.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-10 21:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vertauschung [Math] = commutation
Vertauschungsgesetz [Math.] = commutative law

"Free visio electronics 2.5 Download - visio electronics 2.5 Software-
This software program is a **shareware learning package** and simulation of .... and laws of boolean algebra that includes associative law, **commutative law**, ...
wareseeker.com/free-visio-electronics-2.5/ - 61k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Math and English Learning System 2007 Product Detail
We offer free **software** with no strings attached. ... **Commutative Law**; Distributive Law; Adding/subtracting Negative and Positive Numbers. Geometry ...
www.fipromo.com/ednet/sku-ELEMTH.html?OT=83CD46 - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Grade 3 Maths - E-CONTENT - Young Digital Planet
Leo **e-Learning Platform** ... Language Learning Solutions ... Reading a clock; Adding, subtracting and multiplying natural numbers 1-100 using **commutative law** ...
www.ydp.eu/ydp/e-content/38,Grade-3-Maths.html


Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: So, just leave it off. We only have the one name for it here. --XX-- Commutative is how I learned it in school. Commutation is what electric motors do.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jccantrell... ;-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: -ive / and as jc says, we only have one name (that I'm aware)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cilian.... Commutative law... As in the links.

agree  Richard Benham: BTW (for Cilian) K-12 means ages from say 5 to say 18 (kindergarten-year 12/12th grade/whatever you want to call it).
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): commutative law
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald...commutative law

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kommutativgesetz (Vertauschungsgesetz)
commutativity ("interchanging/commutative law")


Explanation:
"Vertauschungsgesetz" is an explanation, the German translation vs. the (incomprehensible) Latin "commutare= to interchange, to commute"; but the right one is "Kommutativgesetz" (in English "Commutativity").
I think you can leave it off, or give an English translation.

"to interchange (math.) vertauschen"
http://www.dict.cc/?s=vertauschen

Commutativity:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commutativity
Commutative law :o) :
http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Commutative_law&re...
Kommutativgesetz:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kommutativgesetz

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: "Commutative law" is in my answer. Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-10 21:03:06 GMT). Commutative Law = Property, associated with binary operations and functions. Commutativity = the ability (Vikipedia). This is a (learning) software.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)