KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Vermengungsproblematik, Vermengungsproblem

English translation: confounding issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermengungsproblematik, Vermengungsproblem
English translation:confounding issue
Entered by: David Tracey, PhD

02:55 Nov 28, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Epidemiology
German term or phrase: Vermengungsproblematik, Vermengungsproblem
From a Swiss medical regulatory report:
"Im vorgelegten Programm wurden in den verschiedenen Behandlungsarmen keine nennenswerten Unterschiede betreffend Muster und Häufigkeit von A, B oder C gefunden; weder verschiedene Gruppen, noch verschiedene Risikofaktoren hatten einen entscheidenden Einfluss.
Eine ***Vermengungsproblematik*** scheint daher wenig wahrscheinlich."

I understand this a confusion or misclassification problem, but I don't know the correct English term.
David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
confounding issue
Explanation:
Vermengung (engl. confounding) bedeutet in der statistischen Versuchsplanung, dass im Versuch beobachtete Effekte in Wirklichkeit die Summe mehrerer Effekte darstellen und somit in der Auswertung nicht eindeutig interpretierbar sind.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vermengung_(Statistik)
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Susanne and DLyons.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inteaction effect
DLyons
3so a set issue/question of sets seems less than likely/fairly improbable
David Hollywood
3confounding issue
Susanne Schiewe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confounding issue


Explanation:
Vermengung (engl. confounding) bedeutet in der statistischen Versuchsplanung, dass im Versuch beobachtete Effekte in Wirklichkeit die Summe mehrerer Effekte darstellen und somit in der Auswertung nicht eindeutig interpretierbar sind.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vermengung_(Statistik)

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Susanne and DLyons.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: was thinking of confounding or compounding too, but not confident enough to agree
14 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed. Statistics is difficult ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inteaction effect


Explanation:
In this context, I think it means the main effects described are independent.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so a set issue/question of sets seems less than likely/fairly improbable


Explanation:
maybe something along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-11-29 00:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with: confusion

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20