KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Rechendreieck

English translation: triangle solution diagrams

14:46 Feb 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Rechendreieck
This is used in a book on mathematics. The only text is "Terme in Rechendreiecken", followed by pictures of triangles with terms inside them.
e.g. a triangle split in three with a circle in the middle joining the three lines inside. The three segments are marked "a", "b" and "c", and the outer sides "ab", "ac" and "bc". Another triangle has terms inside "a + 2b", "b" and "2a + b"

I can find no English term for this - so far I have used "calculating triangle", but I suspect I am wrong.
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
English translation:triangle solution diagrams
Explanation:
Based on your description, they are showing mapped out relations between sides, angles or areas of the triangle.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solution_of_triangles
Solution of triangles (Latin: solutio triangulorum) is the main trigonometric problem of finding the characteristics of a triangle (angles and lengths of sides), when some of these are known.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-08 17:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't like "calculation" for these. The children only need to know addition and subtraction (maybe multiplication/division). The point is following the rules of the game. Maybe "triangle game puzzles."

More examples:
http://www.matheaufgaben.net/arbeitsblaetter/rechendreiecke/
Hier sehen Sie alle verfügbaren Varianten des Aufgaben-Typs "Rechendreieck" für die 1. und 2. Klasse aufgelistet. Diese beinhalten Addition, Subtraktion und Logik.
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1triangle solution diagrams
herbalchemist
3 +1Calculation triangle puzzles
Irene3


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calculation triangle puzzles


Explanation:
https://cesa5mathscience.wikispaces.com/Rechendreieck

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hkHmYh4EsGE

or just 'calculation triangles'

Irene3
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DIV1: Of those two, I prefer "calculation triangles". Or (as a loose translation) "triangle puzzles".
21 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triangle solution diagrams


Explanation:
Based on your description, they are showing mapped out relations between sides, angles or areas of the triangle.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solution_of_triangles
Solution of triangles (Latin: solutio triangulorum) is the main trigonometric problem of finding the characteristics of a triangle (angles and lengths of sides), when some of these are known.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-08 17:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't like "calculation" for these. The children only need to know addition and subtraction (maybe multiplication/division). The point is following the rules of the game. Maybe "triangle game puzzles."

More examples:
http://www.matheaufgaben.net/arbeitsblaetter/rechendreiecke/
Hier sehen Sie alle verfügbaren Varianten des Aufgaben-Typs "Rechendreieck" für die 1. und 2. Klasse aufgelistet. Diese beinhalten Addition, Subtraktion und Logik.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think you've misunderstood the context (it's not about geometry), but your answer still works. There are lots of terms you could use, and Irene's solution is another example.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

neutral  DIV1: "Triangle solution diagrams" could be possible, but the fact that the present context is quite different from that described in the linked Wikipedia article suggests that another (more distinct) expression may be more apt here.
21 days