Gesamtmittelwert

English translation: overall mean, sample mean, grand mean

German term or phrase:Gesamtmittelwert
English translation:overall mean, sample mean, grand mean
Entered by: Susan Welsh

20:14 May 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Psychology
German term or phrase: Gesamtmittelwert
I find "grand mean" for this, but it seems like such an unusual term that I'm not sure.

In my article, for example: "Zwischen dem Nutzerrating und den Mittelwerten der Dimensionen oder dem Gesamtmittelwert zeigten sich keine signifikanten bivariaten Korrelationen (p > 0,05; die vollständige Korrelationstabelle kann bei den Autoren angefragt werden)."

My draft: There were no significant bivariate correlations between the user rating and the means of the dimensions or the grand mean (p > 0.05; the full correlation table can be obtained from the authors).
Susan Welsh
United States
sample mean
Explanation:
When talking about "Gesamtmittelwert" and means of "other dimensions", you implicitly have samples and subsamples.
One has to distinguish between "Gesamtmittelwert" and "Mittelwert der Mittelwerte" (the latter is the mean of means taken over disjoint subsamples). These are usually not the same as this page demonstrates: http://www.lernstats.de/php/texte.php?lang=de&sub=zentrale_t...

In English the same distinction is made between sample mean and the mean of means. "The term grand mean is used for two different concepts that should not be confused, namely, the overall mean[1] and the mean of means. The overall mean (in a grouped data set) is equal to the sample mean..."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_mean

If you want to use "sample mean" in the translation, you should also somewhere use the word sample for the collection of all observations.
Selected response from:

MechthildOpp
Norway
Grading comment
Actually the help from everyone was "most helpful," but Mechthild's and Anne's explanations got me the closest. A translator and statistics expert who does not use Kudoz said it more simply: "I wouldn't use 'grand mean' as that suggests that every dimension has the same number of observations (which isn't usually the case - you'll probably be able to check in the data tables you have). 'Overall mean' is pretty safe. MechthildOpp seems to understand the issues and, as she/he says, 'sample mean' probably requires some phrasing elsewhere, so simplest not to use that term."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grand/overall mean
philgoddard
4sample mean
MechthildOpp
3aggregate mean/average
gangels


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand/overall mean


Explanation:
Though I must admit I'd never heard of "grand mean" until 30 seconds ago.

"What is the overall mean (also called grand mean)?
The overall mean is the mean of all observations, as opposed to the mean of individual groups."
http://support.minitab.com/en-us/minitab/18/help-and-how-to/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-02 20:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=134...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-05-02 21:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you should leave a query. You and I may not have heard of grand mean, but it clearly exists. And I've certainly heard of overall mean.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, it's even a Wikipedia entry, and 142,000 google hits. But since neither you nor I have ever heard of it before, I just wonder. If no statistician weighs in, I guess I'll leave a query for the author. Thanks Phil


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: with 'overall' (versatile enough to cover all possibilities)
9 hrs
  -> Yes, I prefer this option. Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample mean


Explanation:
When talking about "Gesamtmittelwert" and means of "other dimensions", you implicitly have samples and subsamples.
One has to distinguish between "Gesamtmittelwert" and "Mittelwert der Mittelwerte" (the latter is the mean of means taken over disjoint subsamples). These are usually not the same as this page demonstrates: http://www.lernstats.de/php/texte.php?lang=de&sub=zentrale_t...

In English the same distinction is made between sample mean and the mean of means. "The term grand mean is used for two different concepts that should not be confused, namely, the overall mean[1] and the mean of means. The overall mean (in a grouped data set) is equal to the sample mean..."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_mean

If you want to use "sample mean" in the translation, you should also somewhere use the word sample for the collection of all observations.



    Reference: http://www.lernstats.de/php/texte.php?lang=de&sub=zentrale_t...
MechthildOpp
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually the help from everyone was "most helpful," but Mechthild's and Anne's explanations got me the closest. A translator and statistics expert who does not use Kudoz said it more simply: "I wouldn't use 'grand mean' as that suggests that every dimension has the same number of observations (which isn't usually the case - you'll probably be able to check in the data tables you have). 'Overall mean' is pretty safe. MechthildOpp seems to understand the issues and, as she/he says, 'sample mean' probably requires some phrasing elsewhere, so simplest not to use that term."

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggregate mean/average


Explanation:
aggregate = the sum total of disparate data

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you have any evidence to bolster that translation?