KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Lineare Teilräume

English translation: Linear subspaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lineare Teilräume
English translation:Linear subspaces
Entered by: Gisela Greenlee

15:52 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / From a curriculum
German term or phrase: Lineare Teilräume
I am translating a curriculum and this is under the heading of vector calculation. I can't find anything on Teilräume, any help is much appreciated.
Gisela
Gisela Greenlee
linear subspaces
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an Cilian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linear subspaces
Allesklar
3 +1linear subspace(s)
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lineare Teilr�ume
linear subspaces


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=linear+subspaces&btn...
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an Cilian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is one type of a mathematical subspace.. Another example would be a Hilbert Space.
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lineare Teilräume
linear subspace(s)


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Mathe

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
19 mins