KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering


English translation: Stationary heater

German term or phrase:Stillstandheizung
English translation:Stationary heater
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

04:38 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Stillstandheizung
from a pump installation manual, in the section about filling up the oil tanks:

Falls eine Stillstandheizung vorhanden ist, muss diese umgehend in Betrieb genommen werden.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
Anti-condensation motor heater
Google on "StillstandSheizung"!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4stationary heater
David Moore
3Anti-condensation motor heater
Sven Petersson



35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anti-condensation motor heater

Google on "StillstandSheizung"!

    Reference: http://www.aemdessau.de/katalog/syn/english/s04.html
    Reference: http://www.bartec.de/safety-components/HTML/Stillstandsheizu...
Sven Petersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stationary heater

I think this will depend on where exactly the oil-tanks are, and what the pumps are; are they for pumping oil into the tanks in a very cold environemtn? Because if so, this is likely to be your answer; if a pump tries to start against a (cold) solid block of HFO to fill the tanks, something's gotta give....

C schiene bei 7sm
... P-Bereich von 20 °C. Die Stillstandheizung bietet den Vorteil einer warmen
Batterie beim Wiedereinschalten und die veringerte Gefahr des Einfrierens. ...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670