KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kniespreizbremse

English translation: spread lever brake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kniespreizhebelbremse / Spreizhebelbremse
English translation:spread lever brake
Entered by: John Jory

14:36 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Elektroplattformwagen
German term or phrase: Kniespreizbremse
Unfortunately no decent context... It is in a list with part numbers (none of which yield anything on the Internet) and the remark that one has to consult the product-specific manual in the appendix for more details, unfortunately I do not have this appendix at my disposal... The document is a manual for a battery-operated truck with lift platform (Elektroplattformwagen), and the other entries in the list where this mysterious brake occurs are things like Axialkolbenverstellpumpe and Drehstrommotor. Any suggestions for English translations, or perhaps for German synonyms that are more common would be greatly appreciated!
babbelbekkie
expansion brake
Explanation:
A "Keilspreizbremse" is a wedge (expansion) brake.

The only thing that comes to my mind for your posting is a knee-operated brake.

Perhaps that helps you a bit.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Asked the customer... it is a "Kniespreizhebelbremse", which is a "knieförmige Spreizhebelbremse", EN=spread lever brake. So it is a brake after all, which means John is closest. But thank you very much to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3support strut
Ker
2expansion brake
John Jory


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support strut


Explanation:
http://www.aquastop.de/aq_spreizbremse.htm
All I can find is Spreizbremse which appears to be a strut to prevent bending or deformation - don't think it has anything to do with brakes as such

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expansion brake


Explanation:
A "Keilspreizbremse" is a wedge (expansion) brake.

The only thing that comes to my mind for your posting is a knee-operated brake.

Perhaps that helps you a bit.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Asked the customer... it is a "Kniespreizhebelbremse", which is a "knieförmige Spreizhebelbremse", EN=spread lever brake. So it is a brake after all, which means John is closest. But thank you very much to both of you!