KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Taumel-Bördelgerät

English translation: eccentric flaring tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Taumel-Bördelgerät
English translation:eccentric flaring tool
Entered by: John Jory

15:46 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Taumel-Bördelgerät
This is part of a kit used to work on air conditioners.
Sentence one: Taumel-Bördelgerät für Präzisions-Einfachbördel 45°:

Underneath then reads: Optimale Bördelverbindungen für Klimageräte aller Art

I know what a Bördelgerät is, but have no idea how the Taumel fits in here.

TIA!
Steven Sidore
Germany
eccentric flaring tool
Explanation:
"Use of an eccentric flaring tool, such as the ITE FTE-800 will ensure a high quality flare without weakening the tube."

From an aircon site (see ref)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
This fit what I needed a bit better, thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eccentric flaring tool
John Jory
4swivel type flaring tool
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taumel-Bördelgerät
swivel type flaring tool


Explanation:
especially for A/C

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taumel-Bördelgerät
eccentric flaring tool


Explanation:
"Use of an eccentric flaring tool, such as the ITE FTE-800 will ensure a high quality flare without weakening the tube."

From an aircon site (see ref)


    Reference: http://www.thermofrostcryo.co.uk/technical_assistance/faq_ai...
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
This fit what I needed a bit better, thanks to both of you!