KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PS-stark

English translation: high-power(ed)


08:08 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: PS-stark
Die durch PS-starke Motorboote sowie den touristischen Schiffsverkehr ausgelöste unterseeische Erosion in der Uferzone und die Ausbaggerungen von Boots-/Schiffskanälen zu Hafenanlagen gefährden die Reproduktion von Fischarten wie z.B. der Äsche, die auf kiesiges Laichsubstrat angewiesen ist. Beim Ankern in den Flachwasserzonen wird oft die Unterwasservegetation geschädigt. Auch schon mäßiger Freizeitbetrieb reicht aus, um Wasservögel beim Brutgeschäft zu stören oder davon abzuhalten.
gjuhetar
English translation:high-power(ed)
Explanation:
That's all it means...in this context.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high-power(ed)David Moore
4 +1high powered
petrolhead


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high powered


Explanation:
IMO

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Maybe the asker doesn't know the conventions on awarding points where two identical answers are given... // "The early bird gets the worm"
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-) And what is the convention by the way? I had the same problem before /// Thanks a lot :-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-power(ed)


Explanation:
That's all it means...in this context.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
17 mins