KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kältebrückfrei

English translation: without cold bridge / without thermal bridge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kältebrückfrei
English translation:without cold bridge / without thermal bridge
Entered by: Saskia

00:27 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / screws/fasteners
German term or phrase: kältebrückfrei
Die Forderung einer kaeltebrueckfreien Haelterung wird mit der dipa Kaeltegleitunterstuetzung voll erreicht.

Unfortunately, this is a rather "staccato" text, written in brief sentences, no pictures or drawings.
Saskia
without cold bridge / without thermal bridge
Explanation:
Kältebrücke,
Bautechnik: Teil einer wärmeisolierenden Wand oder Decke von Gebäuden, der eine im Vergleich zur Umgebung höhere Wärmeleitfähigkeit besitzt und deshalb aus geheizten Räumen überdurchschnittlich viel Wärme abzieht. Da eine Kältebrücke auf der Innenseite des Gebäudes kälter als ihre Umgebung ist, ist in der Bautechnik der Begriff Kältebrücke anstelle der physikalisch korrekten Bezeichnung Wärmebrücke üblich.
© 2002 Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG
Selected response from:

optovision
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. I like without thermal bridge the best. I could not get away from "cold bridge free" myself
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1without cold bridge / without thermal bridge
optovision
3cold bridge free
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaeltebrueckfrei
without cold bridge / without thermal bridge


Explanation:
Kältebrücke,
Bautechnik: Teil einer wärmeisolierenden Wand oder Decke von Gebäuden, der eine im Vergleich zur Umgebung höhere Wärmeleitfähigkeit besitzt und deshalb aus geheizten Räumen überdurchschnittlich viel Wärme abzieht. Da eine Kältebrücke auf der Innenseite des Gebäudes kälter als ihre Umgebung ist, ist in der Bautechnik der Begriff Kältebrücke anstelle der physikalisch korrekten Bezeichnung Wärmebrücke üblich.
© 2002 Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG


    Langenscheidt Bautechnik
optovision
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. I like without thermal bridge the best. I could not get away from "cold bridge free" myself

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleron: "thermal bridge" is better
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kaeltebrueckfrei
cold bridge free


Explanation:
In addition to the well proven broad range of aluminium clips, thermally broken by the new TK15 barrier pad, the brochure also includes the newly patented E-clip - a range of cold bridge free reinforced polyamide ‘halters’ which provides outstanding results.

http://www.buildingcentre.co.uk/specifinder/company_news.asp...


This frameless system is built in 60 mm panel thickness where, panels are filled with CFC-free PU foam. This model has a unique, patented design and is cold-bridge-free, making it ideal for tropical climates. Due to the frameless construction, this type of unit is ideal for knocked-down deliveries, resulting in high savings on transportation costs.

http://www.tebaisk.com/products_ic.asp?pid=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-23 00:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! See also http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=208874

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24