KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Spiel im Stichmaßrichtung

English translation: play towards the direction of the bore hole gauge

13:44 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Spiel im Stichmaßrichtung
Unfortunately, I don't have much context here as this appears in a table (cryptic). However...the documentation is for an elevator and for the measuring of drop in free-fall and in lab conditions. This part of the docu is to do with the actuator and is in the "technical requirements". Sorry that I don't have more. ANY suggestions appreciated
Greg Twiss
Germany
English translation:play towards the direction of the bore hole gauge
Explanation:
Should it be "IM"? Then it might be "play within the direction of the bore hole gauge", but I think it should be "IN"
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tolerances
Teresa Reinhardt
3play towards the direction of the bore hole gauge
gangels


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play towards the direction of the bore hole gauge


Explanation:
Should it be "IM"? Then it might be "play within the direction of the bore hole gauge", but I think it should be "IN"

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spiel im Stichmaßrichtung
tolerances


Explanation:
See link for definition; cannot determine what these refer to without seeing the table - there must be X- and a Y-axis terms for the cell containing your query term...


    Reference: http://www.baumarkt.de/b_markt/fr_info/toleranzen.htm
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: A very useful reference, but it leads me to suspect that here 'Stichmassrichtung' means 'perpendicular direction' (relative to the reference direction, alignment of the actuator, or whatever) (apologies for all the corrections),
4 hrs