KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

AE-Nr,.

English translation: AE no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AE-Nr,.
English translation:AE no.
Entered by: Heike Reagan

17:58 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: AE-Nr,.
Teil eines Datenblattes (Oel-Gas-Heizung)
Stand: 01
AE-Nr: 124401
DAtum:
Bearb:
Heike Reagan
United States
AE no.
Explanation:
This sounds like an internal company reference number and nothing more sinister that.

IMO it would not refer to any fitting, because it appears at the header of the data sheet which would obviously require a reference for the sheet itself.

Suggest you refer it to your customer.

Wild guesses are no good here.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks for your advice!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3AE no.
Gareth McMillan
3weld endDaniela Hubrich
3EC-nr.
avantix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EC-nr.


Explanation:
Wo es hier um Heizung geht, vermute ich daß AE steht für Anschluss-Einheit = Exchange Connection. Erklärung lt. Eurodicautom: "Each exclusive exchange line and each party-line subscriber counts as one exchange connection"

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weld end


Explanation:
AE ist bei uns (Stahlgießerei) die Abkürzung für Anschweißende. Anbei ein Link zu einem Datenblatt, in dem auch die Rede ist von verschiedenen Sorten Ventilen, Flanschausführungen, Stutzen ... ganz unten erscheinen auch weld ends.
Ich habe allerdings keine Ahnung, ob solche Anschweißenden, falls es sich darum handelt, irgendwelche Nummern haben bei den verschiedenen Anbietern, könnte es mir aber vorstellen (je nach Größe, Modell etc).



    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:68FT1xO3QGAJ:www.buerker...
Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AE no.


Explanation:
This sounds like an internal company reference number and nothing more sinister that.

IMO it would not refer to any fitting, because it appears at the header of the data sheet which would obviously require a reference for the sheet itself.

Suggest you refer it to your customer.

Wild guesses are no good here.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks for your advice!