KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gummierungsträger/Laufbelagsträger

English translation: wheel liner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gummierungsträger/Laufbelagsträger
English translation:wheel liner
Entered by: Rebecca Garber

12:06 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Electric bicyles
German term or phrase: Gummierungsträger/Laufbelagsträger
Not two questions, rather two different made-up words for the same thing! Here´s the website and tech. drawing:
http://www.heinzmann.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi... (scroll down to the bottom, pictures for this and the programming device are the wrong way round)
http://www.heinzmann.de/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc...

Thanks in advance for your ideas.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
wheel liner
Explanation:
This looks quite similar to your web page, and it seems to have a similar function on the automotive pages I checked.


Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
Sorry for the slow grading, I was hoping to get some feedback on this one, but it never materialised. So, still not entirely sure what they're on about, but went with this anyway as it was suitably ambiguous and avoiding a terminology clash with "Felgenring".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1rim
Oliver Walter
2wheel liner
Rebecca Garber


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gummierungsträger/Laufbelagsträger
rim


Explanation:
Could it simply be a wheel rim? The part of the wheel onto which the tyre (Laufbelag) is mounted. See ref. for Laufbelag=tyre


    Reference: http://cebora.com/ruote/europa.pdf
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: You may well be right, it looks like it might be a rim for sure. I wonder why you'd have that AND a "Felgenring" though?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: That's what it looks like to me -- a bit of an unusual configuration if you're used to car wheels or spoked wheels, but the same function: it holds the tire/tyre)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gummierungsträger/Laufbelagsträger
wheel liner


Explanation:
This looks quite similar to your web page, and it seems to have a similar function on the automotive pages I checked.





    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/10827818/Cylinder_Sleeve_Whee...
Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Sorry for the slow grading, I was hoping to get some feedback on this one, but it never materialised. So, still not entirely sure what they're on about, but went with this anyway as it was suitably ambiguous and avoiding a terminology clash with "Felgenring".