KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schraubzange

English translation: multiple slip joint spanner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schraubzange
English translation:multiple slip joint spanner
Entered by: Rebecca Garber

11:14 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schraubzange
I am sorry, But I have no context.
AndrewSzep
Multiple Slip Joint Spanner
Explanation:
Is what it's called by Knipex, the people who make them.
The first url gets you the English translation, the second the German.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
Thank you! The tool was from Knipex, so I stuck to their terms
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Multiple Slip Joint Spanner
Rebecca Garber
3 +1wrench plier
Alison Jenner
3vice / screwwrench
Frosty
1bolt pincer
Francesca Bricolo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bolt pincer


Explanation:
Just a guess..:)


    Reference: http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=bolt%20pincers%20&sa=...
Francesca Bricolo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrench plier


Explanation:
knipex refer to their "schraubzange" as a wrench plier


    Reference: http://www.eurofixings.co.uk/knipex-250-wrench-pliers-p-2084...
Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: Stimmt: wird auf der deutschsprachigen Knipex-Seite mit Schraubzange angedeutet
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vice / screwwrench


Explanation:
Difficult without context or a picture - and you might have an element of local dialect here! I have heard this term used for both a stink-normal vice (Schraubstock) and for a so-called mole wrench!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-19 11:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that should be "screw-wrench"!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiple Slip Joint Spanner


Explanation:
Is what it's called by Knipex, the people who make them.
The first url gets you the English translation, the second the German.



    Reference: http://www.knipex.de/index.php?id=760&L=1
    Reference: http://www.knipex.de/index.php?id=760&L=0
Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you! The tool was from Knipex, so I stuck to their terms