KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sonnenbestrahlung

English translation: direct exposure to sunlight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonnenbestrahlung
English translation:direct exposure to sunlight
Entered by: Julia Lipeles

13:19 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Sonnenbestrahlung
From the technical specifications for a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning system (for railcars):

1.2 Mitgeltende Unterlagen
- UIC 651 nur fuer die Auslegung der Klimaanlage wie *Sonnenbestrahlung* und Passagierlasten

and

2.1 Spezifische Daten der Endwagen A und B
- Fensterflaeche mit *Sonnenbestrahlung* (1 Seite)
- Seitenwandflaeche mit *Sonnenbestrahlung*

I though about using "sun exposure" or "exposure to the sun", but am not quite happy with that...

TIA
Julia Lipeles
direct exposure to sunlight
Explanation:
might be an option
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you Elvira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4direct exposure to sunlight
Elvira Stoianov
4solar irradiationKen Cox
5 -1insulationMurat Yildirim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insulation


Explanation:
insulation

Murat Yildirim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: You probably mean "insolation". Insulation means Isolierung/Dämmung.
16 mins

disagree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: "Insulation" is incorrect, as Claudia said. And "insolation" may be too unfamiliar a word.
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direct exposure to sunlight


Explanation:
might be an option

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you Elvira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: It's an option that I agree with
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: plain and simple. Maybe even without "direct"
3 hrs

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: I think so.
5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solar irradiation


Explanation:
In an engineering context (means direct exposure to sunlight).

Sample refs:

Residential Environmental Engineering Laboratory
Climatic data compilation for the use of indoor thermal environment and HVAC system design; Solar irradiation model; Thermal performance of insulated houses ...
the.aae.kagoshima-u.ac.jp/en/

Building Services Engineering - Master-thesis - Värme- och ...

[PDF] Design Solutions for HVAC&R Using Fluent CFD Software
In the HVAC industry today, you face significant technical ... gases and solar irradiation effects can be included. Plumes of hot gas and smoke from fires ...
www.fluent.com/solutions/brochures/hvac.pdf

Store
... monitoring and simulation of the dynamic interaction between HVAC system in ... Measured variables, such as ambient temperature, solar irradiation, heat gain by ...
resourcecenter.ashrae.org/store/ashrae/newstore.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: I don't think the nuance of the English is right.
3 hrs