KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schraubensicherungsmasse

English translation: Threadlocker or thread locking agent


03:56 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schraubensicherungsmasse
Leichteste und häufigste Übung (selbst unter Fachmonteuren) ist das zu starke Anziehen der Schrauben, die den Getriebeadapter mit dem Anschlussgehäuse verbinden. Die Gewinde sind in vielen Anschlussgehäusen in den verhältnismäßig weichen Aluminiumguss geschnitten und halten nicht allzuviel aus. Daher sollte man diese Schrauben nicht richtig
Andou
English translation:Threadlocker or thread locking agent
Explanation:
I am quite sure they refer to an agent like Loctite (http://www.loctiteproducts.com/products/subcategory.asp?CatI... used to secure screws. You will find similar products on German websites when you type in Schraubensicherungsmasse in Google.de.
Selected response from:

AnnaMay
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screw/bolt locking compoundJohn Owen
3 +1Threadlocker or thread locking agentAnnaMay
3screw securing torque
Frosty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw securing torque


Explanation:
Nothing in my Ernst, but I`m sure this is what they mean.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Threadlocker or thread locking agent


Explanation:
I am quite sure they refer to an agent like Loctite (http://www.loctiteproducts.com/products/subcategory.asp?CatI... used to secure screws. You will find similar products on German websites when you type in Schraubensicherungsmasse in Google.de.

AnnaMay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screw/bolt locking compound


Explanation:
e.g. Loctite

John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille: that's it - Loctite
1 hr