KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fahrzeugübergabebericht

English translation: Vehicle handover confirmation


09:55 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery manufacturing
German term or phrase: Fahrzeugübergabebericht
This is the first page in the operator's manual, stating the machine's serial no., model, customer name, date of delivery, signatures and gives an overview on the manual.

Not much of a report actually.
trans-agrar
Germany
English translation:Vehicle handover confirmation
Explanation:
The fact that there are signatures involved and date of delivery suggest this. Your statement that this is not much of a 'Bericht' is confirmed by the fact that there are no Google hits for either 'Fahrzeugübergabebericht' or even 'Übergabebericht'.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thank you Textklick, I'll use "confirmation of vehicle handover". Sorry for the late rating - I went away for the holiday season. Thanks and best
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vehicle handover confirmation
Textklick
3Vehicle Transfer ReportSavita Bhalla
2statement of vehicle hand overWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fahrzeugübergabebericht
statement of vehicle hand over


Explanation:
Could it be a statement of vehicle hand over?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fahrzeugübergabebericht
Vehicle Transfer Report


Explanation:
A possible solution.

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fahrzeugübergabebericht
Vehicle handover confirmation


Explanation:
The fact that there are signatures involved and date of delivery suggest this. Your statement that this is not much of a 'Bericht' is confirmed by the fact that there are no Google hits for either 'Fahrzeugübergabebericht' or even 'Übergabebericht'.

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you Textklick, I'll use "confirmation of vehicle handover". Sorry for the late rating - I went away for the holiday season. Thanks and best