KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Spaltringlicht

English translation: ring light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spaltringlicht
English translation:ring light
Entered by: jfwhiteley

17:24 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Scoring machine for auto. production
German term or phrase: Spaltringlicht
This is single item entry in a part list for a scoring machine used in the production of automobile interiors. Related items in the list include, KALTLICHTQUELLE, PLAN-OBJEKTIV, C-PC-AUFLICHTSTATIV, STEREO-ZOOMKOERPER, and MIKROSKOP
jfwhiteley
United States
ring light
Explanation:
These are all camera accessories
"split ring light" is from a German site; if you Google it, there are no other hits
Check for ring light, also at
www.cs.mtu.edu/~shene/DigiCam/ User-Guide/Odd-Stuff/Samigon-FRL-1/FRL-1.html
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ring lightTeresa Reinhardt
1split ring light
Christian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SPALTRINGLICHT
split ring light


Explanation:
***Split ring light*** for especially homogeneous
and shadow-free illumination of subject field.
For fastening to camera lenses from 35 to
60 mm (1.4 to 2.4 in.) diameter.
www.kaiser-fototechnik.de/ pdf/KatalogE/02_Lighting%20Units.pdf

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Wenjer. :-)

disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: From a German site; no other hits
2 hrs
  -> Yes, from a German site, which does not necessarily mean it's wrong; anyway, I chose Confidence Level 1, not 4 or even 5.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SPALTRINGLICHT
ring light


Explanation:
These are all camera accessories
"split ring light" is from a German site; if you Google it, there are no other hits
Check for ring light, also at
www.cs.mtu.edu/~shene/DigiCam/ User-Guide/Odd-Stuff/Samigon-FRL-1/FRL-1.html

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
15 hrs