KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Nachschneidbar

English translation: regroovable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachschneidbar
English translation:regroovable
Entered by: Radu Stefan

18:01 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tyres
German term or phrase: Nachschneidbar
It's not in the Open Glossary, I have checked already.
Leon Hunter
regroovable
Explanation:
I think, this is the translation.

Look at the links below!

...Nachschneidbare Michelin-Reifen tragen auf der Flanke das Symbol -U- oder den Hinweis "Regroovable"...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1recuttable
Frosty
4regroovableRadu Stefan
3trimmable
Christine Lam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuttable


Explanation:
I assume this has to do with the tread pattern & depth?

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: Yes, maybe, but hard to say without any context.
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regroovable


Explanation:
I think, this is the translation.

Look at the links below!

...Nachschneidbare Michelin-Reifen tragen auf der Flanke das Symbol -U- oder den Hinweis "Regroovable"...

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.michelintransport.com/ple/front/affich.jsp?codeRu...
    Reference: http://www.michelintransport.com/ple/front/affich.jsp?codeRu...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Bueskens: This seems right because it revolves around the grooves in the tread.
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimmable


Explanation:
might work, depending on the context

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73