KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

angeben

English translation: according to our specifications


02:37 Dec 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: angeben
"Neue Dimensionen und Profile werden auf unser angeben entwickelt".

"We will *witness* the development of new sizes and profiles" ?

"We will *boast* the development of new sizes and profiles"

I really don't know what the right translation for "angeben" in this context is... The more I think about it, the more I doubt.
Leon Hunter
English translation:according to our specifications
Explanation:
methinks ;-) since it's technical
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(will be developed) according to our instructions
Nicole Schnell
4 +3according to our specificationsTeresa Reinhardt
3inputPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angeben (see sentence)
input


Explanation:
I think you have a typo for Angaben

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
angeben (see sentence)
(will be developed) according to our instructions


Explanation:
I think "unser Angeben" (awful German) means "unsere Vorgaben/Angaben" here.

Also:
in compliance with our instructions

Let's see what colleagues have to say.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: my guess, too
1 min
  -> Thank you, Friderike!

agree  jccantrell: I might have used 'specifications'
1 hr
  -> That's the word I was looking for! (Senior moment...) Thanks, jccantrell!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  Stephen Sadie: with jc
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephen!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with jccantrell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, LittleBalu!

agree  Yngve Roennike: but designed rather than developed
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yngve!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angeben (see sentence)
according to our specifications


Explanation:
methinks ;-) since it's technical

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 mins

agree  Woodstock: Yup. Just used it a gazillion times in a software program manual!
7 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day10 hrs