KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Zwangsschliessung

English translation: automatic door closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwangsschliessung
English translation:automatic door closing
Entered by: Julia Lipeles

17:51 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Zwangsschliessung
context: door control system for trains

9.4 *Zwangsschliessung*/Einklemmschutz

Sobald die Freigabe geloescht ist (Signal Schliessen vom Fuehrerstand), wird sofort die Schliessung eingeleitet mit Vornwarnzeit und Blinklampe.
Bei der *Zwangsschliessung* werden die Lichtschranke und die Tuertaster ignoriert; der Einklemmschutz bleibt aktiv, und fuehrt zum Reversieren der Tuer.

I just have not been able to come up with a good translation for *Zwangsschliessung*. Any ideas?
TIA
Julia Lipeles
automatic door closing
Explanation:
The prefix zwangs- is often translated as automatic.

In 2004, SNCF strengthened the foundations of its safety systems. A programme to prevent professional risks identified twelve major risks which require concerted Group efforts, and provided guidelines for all entities to follow when drawing up their own 2005 action plans. SNCF has almost completed its programme to equip passenger rolling stock with automatic door closing systems, and has set aside a substantial communications budget to put an end to high-risk behaviour in areas of intensive operations, in particular people unduly pulling the passenger alarm and climbing down onto the track.
http://www.entreprise-sncf.com/mieux_nous/RA2004/uk/uk_elan_...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4automatic door closing
Kim Metzger
1forced closing
Christian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forced closing


Explanation:
one option

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
automatic door closing


Explanation:
The prefix zwangs- is often translated as automatic.

In 2004, SNCF strengthened the foundations of its safety systems. A programme to prevent professional risks identified twelve major risks which require concerted Group efforts, and provided guidelines for all entities to follow when drawing up their own 2005 action plans. SNCF has almost completed its programme to equip passenger rolling stock with automatic door closing systems, and has set aside a substantial communications budget to put an end to high-risk behaviour in areas of intensive operations, in particular people unduly pulling the passenger alarm and climbing down onto the track.
http://www.entreprise-sncf.com/mieux_nous/RA2004/uk/uk_elan_...



    UIC Railway Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thank you Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
21 mins

agree  JSolis
31 mins

agree  Ken Cox
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
1 day1 hr