KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Die Lageregelung realisiert kleine Einschwingzeiten

English translation: The position control produces short transient recovery times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Lageregelung realisiert kleine Einschwingzeiten
English translation:The position control produces short transient recovery times
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

03:32 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / shaft and drives
German term or phrase: Die Lageregelung realisiert kleine Einschwingzeiten
Die durchgängige Welle realisiert eine Hub- und Drehbewegung. Am Nutzwellenende erfolgt die Toolaufnahme (Vakuumsauger, Greifer...). Am anderen Wellenende erfolgt die Vakuum- oder Druckluftzufuhr.
Die Positions- und Führungsgenauigkeit der Welle liegt bei £ 5µm. Die Lageregelung realisiert kleine Einschwingzeiten im µ-Bereich. Es kann zwischen Lage- und Kraftregelung gewählt werden. Der Antrieb intern wird durch verschleißfreie Direktantriebe realisiert. Ein hochauflösendes Messsystem macht das Positionieren mit höchster Präzision möglich.
Marcus Malabad
The position control produces short transient recovery times
Explanation:
Siemens:

Lageregelung f (NC)
closed-loop position control, position servo control, position control

Einschwingzeit f
settling time, transient recovery time

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The position control produces short transient recovery times
Mary Worby
2the positioning control system results in small transient times
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the positioning control system results in small transient times


Explanation:
Einschwingzeit = transient time or damping time

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The position control produces short transient recovery times


Explanation:
Siemens:

Lageregelung f (NC)
closed-loop position control, position servo control, position control

Einschwingzeit f
settling time, transient recovery time

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr