KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Taktweite

English translation: cycle width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Taktweite
English translation:cycle width
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

10:11 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Exit conveyor
German term or phrase: Taktweite
"Zur Ermittlung der *Taktweiten* wird das folgende Vorgehen empfohlen:

 Ablegen des Bleches auf den Förderer
 Zähler für das Gurtband zurücksetzen
 Gurtband bis zum gewünschten Punkt verfahren und den Wert eingeben

Cycle length/time??

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
cycle width
Explanation:
conveyor belt until 100 boxes pass. When the program is passed to. Wait_For_Count
... period = (pHigh + pLow) */ Convert ' calculate cycle width in uSecs ...
www.parallax.com/dl/docs/books/StampworksManual.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, Stephen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cycle width
Stephen Sadie
2distance of separationaruna yallapragada


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cycle width


Explanation:
conveyor belt until 100 boxes pass. When the program is passed to. Wait_For_Count
... period = (pHigh + pLow) */ Convert ' calculate cycle width in uSecs ...
www.parallax.com/dl/docs/books/StampworksManual.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, Stephen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distance of separation


Explanation:
this seems to be the menaing intended

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 16