KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Beschleunigungsrampen-Förderer

English translation: acceleration ramp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschleunigungsrampen-Förderer
English translation:acceleration ramp
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:16 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Exit conveyor
German term or phrase: Beschleunigungsrampen-Förderer
From an operating manual for an exit conveyor:

In der Betriebsart Einrichten müssen hierzu die folgenden Werte eingegeben werden:

- Taktweite , die Taktweite muß größer als die Blechlänge sein
-
- verzögerter Stop, hier wird der Wert eingegeben, den das Blech noch fahre soll nachdem es den Sensor „Bandende“ erreicht hat
-
- Geschwindigkeit Förderer
-
- *Beschleunigungsrampen Förderer*
-
Many thanks!
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
acceleration ramp
Explanation:
the Epsilon I and II come with an adjustable acceleration ramp drive characteristic ...
maintained by an easy access hopper with automatically fed output conveyor. ...
www.mgeworldwide.com/Converting/epsilon1and2.htm - 10k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
And again, thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conveyor acceleration ramps
Paola Gatto
4 +1acceleration ramp
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beschleunigungsrampen Förderer
acceleration ramp


Explanation:
the Epsilon I and II come with an adjustable acceleration ramp drive characteristic ...
maintained by an easy access hopper with automatically fed output conveyor. ...
www.mgeworldwide.com/Converting/epsilon1and2.htm - 10k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
And again, thanks...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Obrien: Acceleration ramps
1 min
  -> thanks andrea

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conveyor acceleration ramps


Explanation:
In the USA and in the UK


    Reference: http://www.ckit.co.za/Secure/Conveyor/Papers/Bulk%20Solids%2...
    Reference: http://www.delta-line.it/pdf/Aec_catalogue.pdf
Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input, Paola. It was much appreciated.