KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kaltgeschleudert

English translation: When it is centrifugalized, honey contains


03:20 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Kaltgeschleudert
Kaltgeschleudert besitz Honig Substanzen, die schaedliche Magen-Bakterien bekaempfen.
Tan
English translation:When it is centrifugalized, honey contains
Explanation:
subtances that fight harmful stomach bacteria. In the original German, does it actually say besitzt instead of besitz?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
You're right, it should be besitzt, not besitz. Anyway, all answers are helpful. Thanks Kim and Mats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cold extraction
Kim Metzger
4 +1CENTRIFUGALIZED contains honey substances, that fight injurious stomach bacteria.
Mats Wiman
4The right answer IMO would have been "cold extraction"hph
4When it is centrifugalized, honey contains
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CENTRIFUGALIZED contains honey substances, that fight injurious stomach bacteria.


Explanation:
Interpreting the original as follows:
'Kaltgeschleudert' is a proper name or a generic name
'besitz' = 'besitzt'
'Honig Substanzen' = 'Honigsubstanzen'
and
'die schädliche Magenbakterien bekämpfen'


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think there is something missing. I don't think kaltgeschleudert is a proper name.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When it is centrifugalized, honey contains


Explanation:
subtances that fight harmful stomach bacteria. In the original German, does it actually say besitzt instead of besitz?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
You're right, it should be besitzt, not besitz. Anyway, all answers are helpful. Thanks Kim and Mats!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold extraction


Explanation:
When honey is produced with the cold extraction process, it ...
Here's another possibility. See site below.


    Reference: http://www.wildbeehoneyfarm.com/filter.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph: That's it, COLD extraction, not only (hot) centrifugalization!! If you consider besitz as besitzt, it is also a complete and correct sentence.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The right answer IMO would have been "cold extraction"


Explanation:
See my comment below...

hph