KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

formschlüssig abreißende Schrauben

English translation: something along the lines of form-fitting snap-off


09:42 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: formschlüssig abreißende Schrauben
formschlüssig abreißende Schrauben und definierte Oberflächenrauhigkeit sorgen für gefahrloses Überstreifen von Silikonaufschiebeisolierkörpern

Electrical engineering - contact connectors
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:something along the lines of form-fitting snap-off
Explanation:
I'm definitely not quite sure here, but the way I understand this snippet it suggests that once the screws are snapped off (for whatever reason) they are no longer able to penetrate/perforate the Isolierkoerper, since they break off 'formschluessig'.
If that does not quite work in your context, here are some other suggestions from Siemens Woerterbuch Antriebstechnik & Fachwoerterbuch Industrielle Elektrotechnik:
1)formschlüssig
form-locking
form-closed
positive
non-slipping
non-slip
form-fit
keyed
mit Federkeil (auf Welle) befestigt
geared
über Zahnräder verbunden
no-slip
rigidly engaged
rigid
starr
2)abreißen
break
break off
snap
zerspringen, zerreißen, entzweigehen
come to a dead stop
ein Prozeß, eine Beziehung usw.
tear off
auseinanderreißen (aktiv
tear down
niederreißen
pull off
auseinanderreißen (aktiv
pull down
Gebäude
strip
Werksanlage, Maschine
dismantle
Werksanlage, Maschine
3)Abreißkontakt
arcing contact
4)formschlüssige Bauart
form-fit design
5)Abreißdiode f
snap-off diode

good luck with that one!
Chris
Selected response from:

Chris Koenig
Grading comment
Thanks Chris. This goes in the right direction. I've decided to use "flush-shearing screws" - it's simple and to the point, and conveys the meaning well.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1something along the lines of form-fitting snap-offChris Koenig
4positive breakaway screws or positively-engaged breakaway screws
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive breakaway screws or positively-engaged breakaway screws


Explanation:
Whylidall translates formschlussig as p
"positive" or "positive-engaged."
"abreissende" translates as "breakaway."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 20:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flush-fit breakaway screws?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
something along the lines of form-fitting snap-off


Explanation:
I'm definitely not quite sure here, but the way I understand this snippet it suggests that once the screws are snapped off (for whatever reason) they are no longer able to penetrate/perforate the Isolierkoerper, since they break off 'formschluessig'.
If that does not quite work in your context, here are some other suggestions from Siemens Woerterbuch Antriebstechnik & Fachwoerterbuch Industrielle Elektrotechnik:
1)formschlüssig
form-locking
form-closed
positive
non-slipping
non-slip
form-fit
keyed
mit Federkeil (auf Welle) befestigt
geared
über Zahnräder verbunden
no-slip
rigidly engaged
rigid
starr
2)abreißen
break
break off
snap
zerspringen, zerreißen, entzweigehen
come to a dead stop
ein Prozeß, eine Beziehung usw.
tear off
auseinanderreißen (aktiv
tear down
niederreißen
pull off
auseinanderreißen (aktiv
pull down
Gebäude
strip
Werksanlage, Maschine
dismantle
Werksanlage, Maschine
3)Abreißkontakt
arcing contact
4)formschlüssige Bauart
form-fit design
5)Abreißdiode f
snap-off diode

good luck with that one!
Chris

Chris Koenig
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks Chris. This goes in the right direction. I've decided to use "flush-shearing screws" - it's simple and to the point, and conveys the meaning well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc
56 mins