KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Messtaster klemmen

English translation: indicator gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messtaster
English translation:indicator gauge
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:12 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Messtaster klemmen
Text about carrying out repairs to measuring equipment. I am having trouble with "Meßtaster nur leicht (handfest) klemmen" could it mean clamp or grip here?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
lightly tighten the clamp over the indicator gauge (finger tight)
Explanation:
Or perhaps lightly clamp the indicator gauge in the vise (finger tight only)
Since the Messtaster itself is being repaired, I assume they are clamping it into a vise of some sort to be able to carry out their operations.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lightly tighten the clamp over the indicator gauge (finger tight)
Kim Metzger
2Squeeze the calipers or clamp the probe
Michael Jones


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lightly tighten the clamp over the indicator gauge (finger tight)


Explanation:
Or perhaps lightly clamp the indicator gauge in the vise (finger tight only)
Since the Messtaster itself is being repaired, I assume they are clamping it into a vise of some sort to be able to carry out their operations.


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like your second option, maybe without "vise"
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

agree  emili
1326 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Squeeze the calipers or clamp the probe


Explanation:
The answer depends on the technology, which I'm unsure of from the context. For mechanical measuring devices, Meßtaster klemmen would be squeeze the (inside or outside) calipers. For calibrating electronic sensors, Meßtaster klemmen would be clamp the probe.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.de/de/fterm/fastSearch/
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Michael Jones
United States