KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bei Einsotz von Schwimmplatten mit Wage technik bei wit ouschneiden

English translation: here's a try


19:32 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical engineering
German term or phrase: Bei Einsotz von Schwimmplatten mit Wage technik bei wit ouschneiden
note on autocad drawing
ROBERT STEIN
English translation:here's a try
Explanation:
This is very poor German and some part of the text seems to be missing

Bei Einsotz von Schwimmplatten mit Wage technik = When using floating plates with ***Wage*** technique
Wage is not listed in Duden
bei wit = soemthing missing here
ouschneiden = ausscheiden = cut out, remove

Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2here's a try
Elvira Stoianov
3by use of floating palates with balance and cut technicBirgit Gerdes


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here's a try


Explanation:
This is very poor German and some part of the text seems to be missing

Bei Einsotz von Schwimmplatten mit Wage technik = When using floating plates with ***Wage*** technique
Wage is not listed in Duden
bei wit = soemthing missing here
ouschneiden = ausscheiden = cut out, remove



Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
80 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by use of floating palates with balance and cut technic


Explanation:
that makes sense to me, but it could also refer to a cut/paste or select/cut tool displayed on a floating palet (hope I spell Palette correct)

Birgit Gerdes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Palate = the upper roof of the mouth, pallet = portable platform
45 mins