KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Normnutzungsgrad

English translation: standard efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Normnutzungsgrad
English translation:standard efficiency
Entered by: FBischof

07:51 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Heizungstechnik
German term or phrase: Normnutzungsgrad
Der N. ist ein nach einheitlichen Prüfbedingungen (DIN 4702) ermittelter Wirkungsgrad eines Heizkessels, der die unterschiedlichen Nutzungsbedingungen innerhalb eines Jahres berücksichtigt (Winterbetrieb, sommerliche Warmwasserbereitung). Der N. ist bedeutsam für die vergleichende Bewertung von Heizkesseln bzw. Thermen.
FBischof
standard efficiency
Explanation:
... at least according to the English translation of the applicable DIN 4702-8.

See
http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/DIN 4702-8/de/FF6F764B07D018...

"Detailanzeige für :
DIN 4702-8
Dokumentenart : Norm
Ausgabe : 1990-03
Titel ( deutsch ): Heizkessel; Ermittlung des Norm-Nutzungsgrades und des Norm-Emissionsfaktors
Titel ( englisch ): Central heating boiler; determination of the standard efficiency and the standard emissivity
Originalsprachen : Deutsch
Preis : EUR 30,30"

Provided that numbers of DIN (or EN) standards are cited in the source document, it is always a good idea to search for these standards on the website of Beuth Verlag, the German standards publisher. In many cases, these documents have been translated into, and published in, English.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3standard efficiency
Steffen Walter
5Normal supply level, Normal rate of capacity utilisationxxxkaykaydeutsc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard efficiency


Explanation:
... at least according to the English translation of the applicable DIN 4702-8.

See
http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/DIN 4702-8/de/FF6F764B07D018...

"Detailanzeige für :
DIN 4702-8
Dokumentenart : Norm
Ausgabe : 1990-03
Titel ( deutsch ): Heizkessel; Ermittlung des Norm-Nutzungsgrades und des Norm-Emissionsfaktors
Titel ( englisch ): Central heating boiler; determination of the standard efficiency and the standard emissivity
Originalsprachen : Deutsch
Preis : EUR 30,30"

Provided that numbers of DIN (or EN) standards are cited in the source document, it is always a good idea to search for these standards on the website of Beuth Verlag, the German standards publisher. In many cases, these documents have been translated into, and published in, English.


    Reference: http://www.beuth.de
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trufev
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Usually efficiency is defined by the German standard “Normnutzungsgrad” according to the DIN 4702, part 8. The “Normnutzungsgrad” is a technical value for optimal conditions. http://www.fs.uni-lj.si/opet/knjiznica/seminar_celje2004/pdf...
6 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Normal supply level, Normal rate of capacity utilisation


Explanation:
"Norm-nutzungsgrad" is a test done to assess the performance of a central-heating boiler under certain given conditions.


    Reference: http://www.erdgas.ch/326.html
xxxkaykaydeutsc
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Agree as far as your source is concerned but you did not provide the English term used in DIN 4702-8 (see above).
3 hrs