KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Formatbegrenzer

English translation: s.u.


06:04 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Formatbegrenzer
XXXX, das Premiumprodukt für höchstbeanspruchte Dichtleisten und Formatbegrenzer in Saugwalzen.
Je höher die Effizienzen der Papiermaschine werden, desto mehr steigt auch die Notwendigkeit, in laufenden Prozessen sowenig Schmierwasser wie möglich einzusetzen. Diesen Gedanken hat XXX in den Saugwalzenbereich hineingetragen.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Is this printing? More context would help, but:

The "Polygraph Dictionary" defines "Formatbegrenzung des Farbkastens" as "narrowing of ink duct width".

But more context would help...

Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3format limiter
Trufev
2s.u.DC Josephs


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
format limiter


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Is this printing? More context would help, but:

The "Polygraph Dictionary" defines "Formatbegrenzung des Farbkastens" as "narrowing of ink duct width".

But more context would help...



DC Josephs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18