KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schott

English translation: wall penetration seal


20:32 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fire protection
German term or phrase: Schott
Folgende Maße müssen beim Einbau von CP 611 A Intumeszierende Brandschutzmasse eingehalten werden:
Wandschott
Deckenschott

Again, stumped by this...help appreciated (and it's not the music publisher!)

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:wall penetration seal
Explanation:
See the link below for the suggested translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-09-03 22:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deckenschott: fire-proof seal (just a suggestion, however). Good luck!
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Irene, this helped best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3partition
Colette Kinsella
3wall penetration seal
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
1bulkhead
Nicole Wulf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bulkhead


Explanation:
Not sure at all. The term is used in ship construction. I don't know if it fits here. But see:
http://www.allbusiness.com/transportation-equipment-manufact...

"Bulkhead wall" exists.

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wandschott
wall penetration seal


Explanation:
See the link below for the suggested translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-09-03 22:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deckenschott: fire-proof seal (just a suggestion, however). Good luck!


    Reference: http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/1030385
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Irene, this helped best

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partition


Explanation:
I had this term earlier on this year in a text on aseptic manufacturing.

Colette Kinsella
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish