KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tastbetrieb / tasten

English translation: jog mode / hold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tastbetrieb / tasten
English translation:jog mode / hold
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

17:16 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Construction machinery
German term or phrase: Tastbetrieb / tasten
"Im Tastbetrieb ist der Mengenteiler zugeschaltet, solange der Schalter getastet wird."

This is about the different settings of a flow divider in a large construction machine.

In ???? operation, the flow divider is engaged as long as the switch is ????.

The photo shows a rotary switch and an index finger moving the switch to the left.

Anybody out there who knows what they are talking about? TYVMIAFYH
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
jog mode
Explanation:
In jog mode, the flow divider is on as long as the switch is pressed.

"Jog mode" is generally used in contrast to "automatic mode." Are there other modes (x-betrieb) described in the text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 19:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a rotary switch, try "closed" or "made" (refers to the electrical state of the switch) or even "held" (refers to the operator's action.)

Be careful with "turned." Rotary switches can have several positions, some of which are detented (the switch stays where you put it) while the end position is spring-return (you have to hold it there.) A jog mode switch is often like this.

Heck, my Cuisinart has one that's a toggle switch: pulse/off/on. But pulse only works for food processors, not for flow dividers. :-)
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all.
I went for Tastbetrieb >> jog mode and halten >> hold.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inching mode/inching
Sybille
3manual modearuna yallapragada
3jog mode
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inching mode/inching


Explanation:
Tastbetrieb oder Tippbetrieb

Mit dem Schalter/Taster werden die Bewegungen immer nur dann ausgeführt, solange der Schalter /Taster gedrückt wird. Dadurch erreicht man ganz kurze Bewegungsstrecken

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Sybille. Der Schalter wird hier allerdings nicht gedrückt (wie das "Tasten" vermuten lassen würde), sondern gedreht.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: This is correct, but note that another meaning of "inching mode" is "creep mode," which just means low speed and does not require that a switch be maintained.
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jog mode


Explanation:
In jog mode, the flow divider is on as long as the switch is pressed.

"Jog mode" is generally used in contrast to "automatic mode." Are there other modes (x-betrieb) described in the text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 19:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a rotary switch, try "closed" or "made" (refers to the electrical state of the switch) or even "held" (refers to the operator's action.)

Be careful with "turned." Rotary switches can have several positions, some of which are detented (the switch stays where you put it) while the end position is spring-return (you have to hold it there.) A jog mode switch is often like this.

Heck, my Cuisinart has one that's a toggle switch: pulse/off/on. But pulse only works for food processors, not for flow dividers. :-)

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks all.
I went for Tastbetrieb >> jog mode and halten >> hold.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Darin. No other (x)-modes, except that the flow divider is switched off automatically in reverse gear. And it's a rotary switch, so it's not pressed but turned (which means that the German is "poor", to say the least).


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual mode


Explanation:
as opposed to automatic?

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 16