KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stromluftspalt

English translation: (cooling) airflow gap


09:21 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Stromluftspalt
Hier geht es um Bremsen. Luftspalt ist klar (air-gap), aber was ist mit Stromluftspalt gemeint?

"Vergleichsmessungen mit altem und neuem Gussgehäusedesign wurden vorgestellt. (Magnetkraftkennlinien, Stromluftspaltkennlinien, Temperaturmessungen)."
smeinke
English translation:(cooling) airflow gap
Explanation:
Surely, nothing more sinister than this...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(cooling) airflow gapDavid Moore
3 +1current vs. air-gap characteristicsHarry Borsje


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stromluftspaltkennlinien
current vs. air-gap characteristics


Explanation:
Would be my interpretation. Don't know if that fits your context.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: "Stromluftspalt" (better: "Strom-Luftspalt") = "current-airgap". Literature example: "... ein stark nichtlineares Strom-Luftspalt-Kraft-Kennfeld" (http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=97413452x&dok_var=...
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(cooling) airflow gap


Explanation:
Surely, nothing more sinister than this...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
5 hrs

agree  xxxjhp
6 hrs