Rohrheftung

English translation: tacked pipe (piece)

German term or phrase:Rohrheftung
English translation:tacked pipe (piece)
Entered by: Alan Johnson

14:47 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Rohrheftung
Adapterstück Saugseite an den Verdichter schrauben, M 16 x 35

Aus der Rohrleitung Saugseite das Zwischenstück 60 mm zwischen
Rohrbogen ) und Kompensator mit Trennscheibe herausschneiden und
entgraten

Rohrheftung Saugseite mit PPK 1 montieren.

Kompensatorteil mit dem Adapterstück Saugseite montieren und zum
Ansaugrohr (PPKI) ausrichten.

Schnittstelle heften.


Aus einer Umbauanleitung eines Verdichters (leider nicht bekannt, wofür genau), wie kann ich dieses "Heften" übersetzen?
Vielen Dank!
Heike Reagan
United States
tacked pipe (piece)
Explanation:
A "Heft" or "Heftung" is a tack weld. It appears to me that at some previous stage a piece of pipe has been prepared with the PPK 1 by tack welding and is now fitted into the suction or vacuum side of the whatever, where the Zwischenstück 60 mm has been removed.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tacked pipe (piece)
Alan Johnson
3 -1welding/ welded pipe
Babette Piaget
3 -1stitching
Capesha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rohrheftung
tacked pipe (piece)


Explanation:
A "Heft" or "Heftung" is a tack weld. It appears to me that at some previous stage a piece of pipe has been prepared with the PPK 1 by tack welding and is now fitted into the suction or vacuum side of the whatever, where the Zwischenstück 60 mm has been removed.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille: yes, tack weld
2 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
28 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
57 mins

agree  Oktay Ardan
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rohrheftung
stitching


Explanation:
heften im industriellen Bereich würde ich mit stitching übersetzen.

Capesha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: Stitch welding ist auch eine Nahtschweißung und kein Heft
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rohrheftung
welding/ welded pipe


Explanation:
Sounds like a welded pipe to me. See URL below.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heftung
Babette Piaget
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Capesha: welded ist aber doch spezifisch "schweißen", nicht?
3 mins
  -> in the URL I provided, the word Heftung was defined as another word for "Punktschweissen", which is spot welding in english, it was just a suggestion