KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schnellschaltventil

English translation: quick-acting valve, quick-acting switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnellschaltventil
English translation:quick-acting valve, quick-acting switch
Entered by: Tomas Burda

09:18 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schnellschaltventil
aus einem Angebot zu einer Lüftungsstation:

1 ***Schnellschaltventil*** SELV, 5/2 Wege, NW 4

mehr habe ich leider nicht
Tomas Burda
quick-acting valve, quick-acting switch
Explanation:
As it is of a 5/2 conformation, I think it has to be described as above. Particularly if it's a solenoid valve:

PDF] 5231 Pneumatic A4 pagesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2 A quick acting valve is required to. facilitate starting. 3 Recommended nylon tube outside ... Typ 5/2 Magnetventil. Type 3/2 Solenoid. Operated Valve ...
www.teco.com.au/files/Invicta Air-Powered Piston Vibrators ...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quick-acting valve, quick-acting switchDavid Moore
4quick-release valveCaspar Zoeftig
3Quickset-valveVrunda Deshmukh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick-release valve


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.

Caspar Zoeftig
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quick-acting valve, quick-acting switch


Explanation:
As it is of a 5/2 conformation, I think it has to be described as above. Particularly if it's a solenoid valve:

PDF] 5231 Pneumatic A4 pagesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2 A quick acting valve is required to. facilitate starting. 3 Recommended nylon tube outside ... Typ 5/2 Magnetventil. Type 3/2 Solenoid. Operated Valve ...
www.teco.com.au/files/Invicta Air-Powered Piston Vibrators ...


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: valve
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/ Ken, it's a valve
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quickset-valve


Explanation:
Pl try if this one is suitable

Vrunda Deshmukh
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi