KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

abgelöste DIN

English translation: (formerly DIN xxx)


08:23 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Standards used in the industry
German term or phrase: abgelöste DIN
The text contains tables giving technical data of things like washers, screws, nuts among others. The expression "abgelöste DIN 125" (or DIN 440, 990 etc) right in the beginning of each table. What could abgelöst in THIS CONTEXT imply?
roak
United States
English translation:(formerly DIN xxx)
Explanation:
The parentheses are optional. The literal translations above are hard to argue with, but they don't seem like natural English usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 08:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This usage, of course, would be for a list format.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3superseded
Sabine Griebler
4 +1(formerly DIN xxx)Jim Tucker
4replaced DIN
Günther Toussaint
4superseded
Paula Trucks-Pape


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superseded


Explanation:
abgelöst means replaced by another standard

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: or obsolete, but superseded is better I think
1 min

agree  Tim Jenkins
5 mins

agree  jccantrell: Have to go with the first one. Superseded is how I would phrase this in the USA.
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replaced DIN


Explanation:
The standard DIN 125 has been replaced by DIN EN ISO 7090 and 7091 (see link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2007-03-19 08:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, 7089 and 7090!


    Reference: http://download.cad-schroer.com/normen_de.pdf
Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superseded


Explanation:
An abgelöste DIN norm has been superseded, either revised or replaced by another. I'm not sure how best to grammatically integrate this term in your context, however.

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(formerly DIN xxx)


Explanation:
The parentheses are optional. The literal translations above are hard to argue with, but they don't seem like natural English usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 08:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This usage, of course, would be for a list format.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 mins