KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fitschenring

English translation: hinge hook ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fitschenring
English translation:hinge hook ring
Entered by: roak

15:50 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Fitschenring
This term has been used in connection with screwed joints and types of screw used. Unfortunately appears in a list so no more context. Apparently is a ring used to support the hinges as seen from this explanation found on the web>>Ein Fitschenring ist eine besondere Art Unterlegscheibe, abgeleitet von Fitschenband (Fitschband oder Fischband), einer regional variierenden Bezeichnung für Scharniere älterer Bauform an Holztüren.

What could the most appropriate ENG term be? Any ideas?
roak
United States
hinge hook ring
Explanation:
vergleiche hierzu bitte die Klasse 22-04-14-02 deutsch und englisch unter eClass-Release 4.0 (eCl@ss4.0).
Link:
http://www.eclass.de/index.html/JTI2bmF2aWQlM0QzNDYzJTI2bm8l...

Dies sind die offiziellen Übersetzungen des Klassifikationssystems eClass.
Selected response from:

nickiy
Grading comment
I like this one more. Thanks for all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hinge hook ringnickiy
2washernickiy


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
washer


Explanation:
washer = Unterlegscheibe, könnte dieser Begriff den evtl. Sachverhalt umschreiben ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-19 16:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... weiterer Link:
http://www.amazon.de/186-teiliges-Fitschenring-Sortiment-Kun...


    Reference: http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Fitschenring.htm?print=true
nickiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 22

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinge hook ring


Explanation:
vergleiche hierzu bitte die Klasse 22-04-14-02 deutsch und englisch unter eClass-Release 4.0 (eCl@ss4.0).
Link:
http://www.eclass.de/index.html/JTI2bmF2aWQlM0QzNDYzJTI2bm8l...

Dies sind die offiziellen Übersetzungen des Klassifikationssystems eClass.


    Reference: http://www.eclass.de/index.html/JTI2bmF2aWQlM0QzNDYzJTI2bm8l...
nickiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I like this one more. Thanks for all the help!