KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kleinholz

English translation: Our wood choppers will cut any log to pieces


10:45 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Holzmaschinen
German term or phrase: Kleinholz
Unsere Kurzholzspalter machen Kleinholz!

Website eines Unternehmens, das Maschinen zur Holzaufbereitung herstellt (Holzspalter, Kreissägen, Spaltaxten, usw.). Als Einleitung zu den Kurzholzspaltern steht:
Die Kleinen für die großen Aufgaben.
Einfache und handliche Bedienung, robuste Bauweise und geprüfte Sicherheit - mit dem Kurzholzspalter-
Programm zerkleinern Sie Brennholz im Nu, und zwar bis zu einer Länge von 55 cm. Und wer noch höhere 
Ansprüche stellt, der kann in der Spezialausführung Holzscheite bis 130 cm spalten. .... Unsere Kurzholzspalter machen Kleinholz!

Any pun highly appreciated! TIA
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:Our wood choppers will cut any log to pieces
Explanation:
Our woodchoppers will cut any log down to size

Cutting up logs is our woodchopper's favorite exercise

Our woodchoppers cut up trees to see the forest
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Gefiel mir am besten. Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Our woodchoppers chop woodLancashireman
3suggestionKen Cox
3Kindling
Kcda
2Our wood choppers will cut any log to piecesgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kindling


Explanation:
I know it sounds awkward but "kindling" according to the dictionary means das kleinholz = kindling. Other words that come up are firewood and matchwood. I hope it helps.


Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion


Explanation:
Kleinholz is definitely 'kindling' in this context, but it sound like what you actually need is a heading.

some options:

Splitting wood is child's play with our...
Splitting firewood is easy with our...
The smart way to split firewood:...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Should we be encouraging children to fool around with woodchoppers? It's bad enough when they 'play' with matches...
5 mins
  -> Who said anything about encouraging children to play with woodchoppers?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unsere Kurzholzspalter machen Kleinholz
Our woodchoppers chop wood


Explanation:
One marketing technique: state the obvious. The repetition of the elements in reverse order sounds 'jokey'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 11:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Our Snow Cone Makers make delicious snow cones
http://www.epinions.com/pr-Small_Appliances-Rival_Snow_Cone_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-20 16:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A classic marketing slogan from UK commercial TV: “Tetley make teabags make tea”
http://www.tellytunes.com/adverts_audio.asp
http://www.liv.ac.uk/~mhbarker/uk.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-20 16:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘Ronseal’ wood treatments also used a similar idea:

It should be like that old Ronseal advert—"It does what it says on the tin."
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200203/cmhansrd/v...
http://forum.doityourself.com/showthread.php?t=175954


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-20 17:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alt. "Our woodsplitters split wood"
http://www.epinions.com/Ames_8_pound_Fibrepro_Woodsplitter_G...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Our wood choppers will cut any log to pieces


Explanation:
Our woodchoppers will cut any log down to size

Cutting up logs is our woodchopper's favorite exercise

Our woodchoppers cut up trees to see the forest

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Gefiel mir am besten. Danke an alle!