KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Räumflügel

English translation: wings (on a self-drilling screw)


15:43 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Screws/ interconnecting techniques
German term or phrase: Räumflügel
At one of the places the word is used with the Umlaut whereas in this case the UMLAUT is absent.
Die Bohrspitze durchbohrt das Metall, die Raumflügel scheren ab, das Gewinde wird direkt in das Metall geformt.
Any good equivalents for Raumflügel ?
roak
United States
English translation:wings (on a self-drilling screw)
Explanation:
Raumflügel is a typo, it should be Räumflügel

the ref shows a pic. The Räumflügel appear to be the extra bits added to the tip of the screw

Look at the second ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 17:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another ref. with a picture
http://www.swansecure.com/index.cfm?section=164&group=169
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wings (on a self-drilling screw)
Gillian Scheibelein
1(drill) flangecasper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raumflügel
wings (on a self-drilling screw)


Explanation:
Raumflügel is a typo, it should be Räumflügel

the ref shows a pic. The Räumflügel appear to be the extra bits added to the tip of the screw

Look at the second ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 17:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another ref. with a picture
http://www.swansecure.com/index.cfm?section=164&group=169


    Reference: http://www.conmetall.de/DE/unt_aktuelles.php
    Reference: http://www.allproducts.com/twfastener/chanchinc/04ccc04.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: We call them self-tapping screws in the US.
44 mins

agree  nickiy
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
raumflügel
(drill) flange


Explanation:
Am admittedly braving a guess.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 17:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the given sentence, we have "...die Raumflügel scheren ab..."

abscheren = to shear

'shearing flange' gives ten googles

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147