KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Hubspindelgetriebe

English translation: Lifting-spindle gearbox


13:16 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Hubspindelgetriebe
It's part of a huge machine that makes non-woven material.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
English translation:Lifting-spindle gearbox
Explanation:
Patched together from Ernst
Selected response from:

WriuszTran
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Lifting-spindle gearboxWriuszTran
5jackscrew drive
Darin Fitzpatrick
4screw lift transmission or high lift tranmissionOktay Ardan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lifting-spindle gearbox


Explanation:
Patched together from Ernst

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: I was writing my own answer when I saw this and it was pretty much the same. I had a low confidence level for it though, to be honest.
3 mins

agree  casper: 'lifting spindle gear' : http://www.industrystock.pl/html/Napędy wrzecionowe pociągow...
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw lift transmission or high lift tranmission


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jackscrew drive


Explanation:
That's what I call it. Also could be jack screw or screw jack.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126