KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Maschinenbauindustrie

English translation: machinery industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maschinenbauindustrie
English translation:machinery industry
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

17:43 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Maschinenbauindustrie
Der Text listet verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche der Geräte, darunter folgende:

Maschinenbauindustrie
Maschinenindustrie

Sind das Synonyme, also kann ich "machinery industry" für beide verwenden?
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
mechanical engineering industry
Explanation:
With "machinery industry" for ""Maschinenindustrie".

This is a tough one, since there is so little context. The author apparently meant two different things and so selected two different terms. (Although I sometimes doubt that German authors actually could tell you the difference between their redundant word choices....)

Could also be "machine building" for the first one, but that's not distinct from "machinery".
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Darin. I asked the customer, and as you suspected, there is no difference between the two terms. I went with "machinery industry".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Toolmaking industry
Frosty
2 +2engineering, machine-building
Armorel Young
3 +1mechanical engineering industry
Darin Fitzpatrick
4Engineering, engineering fieldjonathanc75


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineering, engineering field


Explanation:
I think you can just use "engineering" for these terms.

jonathanc75

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical engineering industry


Explanation:
With "machinery industry" for ""Maschinenindustrie".

This is a tough one, since there is so little context. The author apparently meant two different things and so selected two different terms. (Although I sometimes doubt that German authors actually could tell you the difference between their redundant word choices....)

Could also be "machine building" for the first one, but that's not distinct from "machinery".

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks Darin. I asked the customer, and as you suspected, there is no difference between the two terms. I went with "machinery industry".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen: I would go for just "mechanical engineering" (= Maschinenbau). "Maschinenindustrie" looks redundant to me.
23 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engineering, machine-building


Explanation:
I'm not clear whether they are really synonyms or not, but Ernst gives Maschinenbauindustrie = engineering industry and Maschinenindustrie - machine-building (I would have thought that if anything they would be the other way round, but as I say I'm just quoting Ernst).

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think "machine-building" works well in conjunction with industry. http://www.frost.com/prod/servlet/report-brochure.pag?id=F55...
22 mins

agree  Richard Benham: I don't think that there is a significant difference. I don't have Ernst myself, but he sounds as though he should be taken seriously!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Toolmaking industry


Explanation:
To the best of my knowledge Maschinenbau is known in English as toolmaking - producing machines like lathes, drills, moulds and suchlike for use in producing end-user/consumer goods.

Which would then make maschinen as nothing more than common or garden machines of all types; mechanical, electrical et. al.

Toolmaking itself gets around 323K Googles and, in the UK, the state/mood of the toolmaking industry is (was?) taken to be an indicator for the state of the general economy!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Werkzeugindustrie is also on the list.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Becconsall: Toolmaking industry or machine tool industry. Whereas this is certainly a specific industry, "mechanical engineering" is not an industry but an activity that belongs within a wide variety of industries (car-making, materials processing, etc. etc.)
1 hr
  -> Thankyou Jack.