KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Betriebshemmung

English translation: blocking mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebshemmung
English translation:blocking mechanism
Entered by: Carl Stoll

22:30 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sicherheitsvorrichtungen
German term or phrase: Betriebshemmung
die automatische Fehlererkennung und anschließende Betriebshemmung (Abschaltung der Hochspannung der Röntgeneinrichtung bzw. Verhinderung des Einschaltens der Hochspannung).
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
blocking mechanism
Explanation:
This is a fairly general term that might fit the context.

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks. It's a safety feature that prevents operation when people's limbs are dangling in the way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operation inhibition
Daniel Šebesta
3 +1interruption of operation or operational interruption
Dr. Fred Thomson
2blocking mechanism
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation inhibition


Explanation:
Would that work?

Daniel Šebesta
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blocking mechanism


Explanation:
This is a fairly general term that might fit the context.



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. It's a safety feature that prevents operation when people's limbs are dangling in the way.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruption of operation or operational interruption


Explanation:
Possibly: prevention of operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 23:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operational interlock
operational arrest

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sangeeta Joshi
4 hrs