KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fräsdrehen

English translation: mill-turning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fräsdrehen
English translation:mill-turning
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:58 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CAM-Software
German term or phrase: Fräsdrehen
Seitdem ist das Produktangebot stetig gewachsen und umfasst heute Software-Pakete für das Drehen, Drahterodieren und ***Fräsdrehen*** sowie die Merkmalserkennung importierter CAD-Dateien.
Andou
mill-turning
Explanation:
INDEX Unveils New Mill-Turning Centers at PMTS, INDEX Corporation.
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/511081 - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Millturning - column Modern Machine Shop - Find Articles- [ Traduzca esta página ]Millturning - column from Modern Machine Shop in Array provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3101/is_n4_v62/ai_7896275 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-19 04:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mill turning requires a separate module. Mill turning involves lathes equipped ... The three modes of operation in mill turning are: mill turn with XZC, ...
machinedesign.com/ContentItem/59634/MidrangeCAMassistsadvancedmachining.aspx - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Hollywood!

Gruss aus Japan
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mill-turning
David Hollywood
4 -1to mill / millingEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mill-turning


Explanation:
INDEX Unveils New Mill-Turning Centers at PMTS, INDEX Corporation.
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/511081 - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Millturning - column Modern Machine Shop - Find Articles- [ Traduzca esta página ]Millturning - column from Modern Machine Shop in Array provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3101/is_n4_v62/ai_7896275 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-19 04:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mill turning requires a separate module. Mill turning involves lathes equipped ... The three modes of operation in mill turning are: mill turn with XZC, ...
machinedesign.com/ContentItem/59634/MidrangeCAMassistsadvancedmachining.aspx - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Hollywood!

Gruss aus Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: you would not have needed to do all that research, Ernst would have done, asker might not have standard technical dicos
1 hr
  -> thanks Edith .. a bit of research is good for the brain cells :)

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to mill / milling


Explanation:
this is done with a mill cutter

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "to mill/milling" alone is "Fräsen" but not "Fräsdrehen".
1 hr