KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

selbsttätiges Lösen

English translation: self-loosening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:selbsttätiges Lösen
English translation:self-loosening
Entered by: Languageman

15:57 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fasteners
German term or phrase: selbsttätiges Lösen
From the introduction to a catalogue for various types of fasteners. This section is describing the problem of threaded fasteners working loose by themselves:
----
Bei dynamischen Belastungen – speziell Vibrationen – können jedoch Effekte auftreten, die dazu führen, dass sich eine Schraubverbindung löst, obwohl zulässige Werte nicht überschritten werden, z. B. durch ein Taumeln entlang der Schraubenachse der Bauteile zueinander. Man spricht in solchen Fällen vom **selbsttätigen Lösen**.
----

I can think of quite a few ways of paraphrasing this, but have so far failed to find the right combination of words for something that could be considered a standard expression in English.

TIA for your suggestions.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
self-loosening
Explanation:
I have used this once with respect to 'self-loosening of bolted joints'
Selected response from:

aruna yallapragada
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for the suggestions. 'Unintentional loosening' came a close second, but this seemed closer to the original (and is what I'd thought of myself!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1work their way loose / work themselves loose
Cilian O'Tuama
4unintentional looseningTeresa Reinhardt
3inadvertent loosening
Steffen Walter
3self-looseningaruna yallapragada
3self-unscrewing
Armorel Young


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selbsttã¤tiges lã¶sen
self-unscrewing


Explanation:
Yes, there do seem to be a number of options, but I shall suggest this as one of them!

In one of the two cylinder blocks 12 there are screw holes in which binder screws 15 are screwed that are protected against self-unscrewing by means of fixing bolts 16.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?LANGUAGE=FR&IA=BG2006000...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Armorel. It doesn't seem that common in Google-land, but it certainly 'does what it says on the tin'.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work their way loose / work themselves loose


Explanation:
as you almost wrote yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 16:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. "in such instances, the screws (or whatever) are said to have worked their way (o. themselves) loose"

or even "coming loose" as a noun

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed! I wasn't sure this fits in the rather technically orient context of product catalogue. "This is referred to as working loose" or similar sounds rather colloquial, but then again maybe that's the intention.

Asker: OK, thanks. To me that sounds really 'untechnical', but that's why I asked!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: loosening on their own?
18 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unintentional loosening


Explanation:
this should be sufficiently stilted to fit the context; while I love the earthiness of the other two perfectly fine solutions, this may fit the tone of the doc better (as you suggested)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-26 05:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'unintended'

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-loosening


Explanation:
I have used this once with respect to 'self-loosening of bolted joints'

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for the suggestions. 'Unintentional loosening' came a close second, but this seemed closer to the original (and is what I'd thought of myself!).

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inadvertent loosening


Explanation:
... seems to be yet another contender.

See, for example,

http://www.mech.uwa.edu.au/DANotes/threads/intro/intro.html
"- a thin 'locknut' may be jammed against the ordinary nut to assist assembly or to prevent loosening under severe vibration, though resistance to ***inadvertent loosening*** is usually effected by a thread locking fluid, a lock washer or a lock nut such as shown here: ..."

... and a lot of other, mainly patent-related hits.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261