KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Innenvielkant

English translation: spline socket head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innenvielkant
English translation:spline socket head
Entered by: Languageman

16:52 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Threaded fasteners
German term or phrase: Innenvielkant
Note: Different to Innenvierkant or Innenvielzahn!

No context as such, this appears in a chart showing various types of screw head. In appearance this is similar to an internal Torx with trapezoidal (rather than triangular) points.

The source text is here: http://tinyurl.com/25unev Page 65 (a fairly large doc - 2.6 MB).

Thanks in advance as always.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
spline socket head
Explanation:
Unfortunately, I can't find any decent drawings or pictures of spline wrenches or spline socket head screws, but see

http://images.google.nl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.see-lect.co...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-05 17:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anolther ref:

http://www.mjvail.com/holokrome/dd_bhcs.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks everybody who contributed. This looks to me to be the right one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1internal polyhedron
Benjamin Outram
5Robertson峰 徐
4 +1spline socket headKen Cox
3inner multi-edged
Patricia Veghelyi
3torx plus
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner multi-edged


Explanation:
I would say this in this case.

Patricia Veghelyi
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. I couldn't find any refs. online for this unfortunately.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal polyhedron


Explanation:
Reference to be found here specifically - http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1999016293

and all over google.
Hope I don't get egg on my face.

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the assistance. I searched at www.iso.org and techstreet.com and didn't come up with anything for this term. Google only has 58 hits altogether (not that that means is definitely wrong of course).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure: 100%. You could also look up the ISO/DIN website to be doubly sure.
10 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: no egg on your face IMO, but patent language is often different from ordinary language
40 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spline socket head


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I can't find any decent drawings or pictures of spline wrenches or spline socket head screws, but see

http://images.google.nl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.see-lect.co...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-05 17:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anolther ref:

http://www.mjvail.com/holokrome/dd_bhcs.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks everybody who contributed. This looks to me to be the right one.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I didn't manage to find anything for this from ISO, but "FED FF-S-200B Amendment 1" does use this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: I'd definitely go with this one - Torx is too specific (trade name) and polyhedron too much of a mouthful IMO
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torx plus


Explanation:
maybe the link helps


    Reference: http://pbtools.thomaswebs.net/screwchart.html
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. It's definitely Torx Plus - that has another entry under 'Innensechsrund Plus'

Asker: Sorry, long day already. That should say "It's definitely NOT Torx Plus". Thanks again for contributing.


1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Robertson


Explanation:
schau mal:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw

峰 徐
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. 'Robertson' is 'Innenvie*r*kant'