KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

eingehender/ausgehende Schlüssel

English translation: Key on the input / output side


09:59 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Power electronics
German term or phrase: eingehender/ausgehende Schlüssel
Context:
"Der Betätigungsnocken für die Schnappschalter ist am Verriegelungsschieber des Schlosses für den eingehenden Schlüssel befestigt."
This is in connecting with an earthing switch (Erdungstrenner) such as that described in http://www.schneider-electric.ch/custom/upload/docs/document...
The "eingehender Schlüssel" (yellow key) is used to switch the earthing switch to the "Earthed“ position, and the "ausgehende Schlüssel" (green keys) switch it back to the „Betrieb“ ("On") position.
David Williams
Germany
English translation:Key on the input / output side
Explanation:
I would translate it this way
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
Came the closest, although in fact: Der eingehende Schlüssel (gelb) wird aus einem Schloß an anderer Stelle in der Lok abgezogen und in dieses Schloß eingesteckt und dann kann der Schalter aufgesperrt werden.

Sie könnten den Begriff „Incoming switch key (yellow)“ verwenden.

Ausgehende Schlüssel würde ich mit „green keys“ übersetzen, da es sich hierbei um mehrere Schlüssel handelt, welche zum Öffnen von z.B. Stromrichterdeckel o. ä. handelt.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Key on the input / output side
milinad
2entrance/exit key(s)David Moore


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Key on the input / output side


Explanation:
I would translate it this way

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Came the closest, although in fact: Der eingehende Schlüssel (gelb) wird aus einem Schloß an anderer Stelle in der Lok abgezogen und in dieses Schloß eingesteckt und dann kann der Schalter aufgesperrt werden.

Sie könnten den Begriff „Incoming switch key (yellow)“ verwenden.

Ausgehende Schlüssel würde ich mit „green keys“ übersetzen, da es sich hierbei um mehrere Schlüssel handelt, welche zum Öffnen von z.B. Stromrichterdeckel o. ä. handelt.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The keys are both on the same side of the circuit on the earthing switch, as far as I can tell. They are used to switch it between the two states. Or would they actually be on different sides of the circuit?

Asker: Looking at http://library.abb.com/GLOBAL/SCOT/scot235.nsf/VerityDisplay/FF71F5AC1ABC7D37C125720D00337EE5/$File/BR_UNIMIX-JTI(EN)B_1VCP000249x.pdf it seems logical that they keys could be referred to "incoming" and "outgoing" (analagous to the "Incoming/Outgoing Unit" (Page 6) even though this isn't directly corroborated by Google searches for these terms in combination.

Asker: Then again, it also seems plausible to refer to them as the "line-side key" and "earth-side key", although these are also just my own ideas and not backed up by any evidence.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entrance/exit key(s)


Explanation:
Little more than a guess, but it looks as if these keys are used for access to equipment which has to be serviced and for resetting when the servicing is completed (exit key). I can only think the keys are coloured to leave the technician in no doubt as to which key has to be used when - IOW, the yellow entrance key when access is required, and the green exit key when the equipment is again cleared for operation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 13:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But why else would you need to earth the equipment, unless you want to access it for servicing? That is the way my logic was running...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 14:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say you have a good solution there, but suggest you should use "de-earthing key" rather than "unearthing key", which sounds awfully like a shovel, or similar...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, they aren't used to access the equipment, they are used to activate/deactivate the earthing switch.

Asker: In principle you're right, but that isn't the function of the keys. It could be more along the lines of "earthing key" and "unearthing keys".

Asker: I think the key to unearthing the answer to this riddle is to try and ask the customer. It may be a term that's only used in Switzerland, as was pointed out to me my someone else.