KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

voll überflutbar

English translation: fully submersible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:voll überflutbar
English translation:fully submersible
Entered by: Jenny Koehler

14:05 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air conditioning
German term or phrase: voll überflutbar
Druckwasserdicht gekapselter, **voll überflutbarer** Edelstahl-Motor
Jenny Koehler
Spain
fully floodable (submerisible)
Explanation:
[PDF]
INDIAN REDCROSS SOCIETY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Supplying, installing, testing & commissioning of vertical, fully floodable. submersible motor pumps (completely in stainless steel in SS - 304 ...
www.indianredcross.org/Bidding Document - Bahadurgarh.pdf

Most of the examples refer to motor pumps, but it might work here...
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3fully floodable (submerisible)
SusieZ
4completely submersible or fully submersible
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fully floodable (submerisible)


Explanation:
[PDF]
INDIAN REDCROSS SOCIETY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Supplying, installing, testing & commissioning of vertical, fully floodable. submersible motor pumps (completely in stainless steel in SS - 304 ...
www.indianredcross.org/Bidding Document - Bahadurgarh.pdf

Most of the examples refer to motor pumps, but it might work here...

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: submersible is more common. It's an immersion pump that is fully (as opposed to partially) submersible.
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: w/Rebecca; fully submersible
2 hrs

agree  Michael Harris: also submersible
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completely submersible or fully submersible


Explanation:
Bilge Pump Rule's completely submersible,
http://cas-yachts.com/aos/_SEAWATER_strainer/page9/

Fully submersible, titanium-shaft, Rio pumps offer a variety of uses
Extremely well designed completely submersible pumps featuring the latest in magnetic impeller technology.
http://homeharvest.com/hydroponicpumpssubmersible.htm
(81.900 Google hits for completely submersible, 154.000 Google hits for fully submersible)


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die aufmerksame Korrektur!