KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Entnahmestation

English translation: Unloading point


06:04 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Automobile
German term or phrase: Entnahmestation
In connection with a conveyor system and component carrier for transport and assembly.
Revati23
English translation:Unloading point
Explanation:
If it is a typo, then unloading point would be my gambit.
Selected response from:

Darren Moorby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unloading station
LP Schumacher
4Unloading point
Darren Moorby
4discharge checkpoint
Andre Conradie
3pick-up stationBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endnahmestation
discharge checkpoint


Explanation:
Also final check point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-15 06:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took EnTnahmestation as correct?

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Nothing to do with "checking" though - just part removal/unloading.
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endnahmestation
Unloading point


Explanation:
If it is a typo, then unloading point would be my gambit.

Darren Moorby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unloading station


Explanation:
Tempted as we might be to translate the German "Station" differently, this really does seem to be the most commonly-used term when cross-referenced with "assembly line" or "conveyor belt" on Google.

There are also several cases of "unloading dock" -- which had been my first impulse.

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: Term used by a client who builds transport systems.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pick-up station


Explanation:
An expression I've come across in this context.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32