KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rohretage

English translation: offset (section)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohretage
English translation:offset (section)
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:14 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Rohretage
Ich habe bereits etwas recherchiert, und es handelt sich offenbar nicht um die Etage, auf der das Rohr verlegt ist, sondern vielmehr um ein (gebogenes) Rohrsegment, mit dem man Rohre auf verschiedenen Ebenen verbindet.
Kontext: "Rohretagen aus Edelstahlrohrbögen DIN 2605"
Miguel Pereira
Germany
offset (section)
Explanation:
This is commonly called an offset or an offset section in the trade, and it arises from the fact that the incoming and outgoing pipes are parallel but have offset longitudinal axes. The term is used for both vertical and horizontal offsets. A small offset can be achieved using an offset bend fitting, but a larger offset must be fabricated using two comlementary bends and a suitable length of pipe.

Providing google confirmation is a bit difficult because 'offset' is so commonly used in the more generic/abstract sense. but the following may serve:

Rohretage, DN 100 - DN 2200
200 x 149 - 9k - jpg
www.formstueckbau.de

[photos illustrating fabrication of a Rohretage]:
http://tinyurl.com/2xrozw

Vertical Offsets
The installation of vertical offsets is very common in the laying of underground water lines. Very often, these offsets are required to go around non-removable obstructions. Some obstructions for example, are gravity ravine crossings, sewer and drainage lines, or other utilities difficult to relocate. It is usually a simple matter in laying a new pressure line to go up and over or down and under the obstruction.
Let’s evaluate the offset by breaking it into its two components,
a vertical down-bend (on the high side of the offset) and a vertical up-bend (on the low side of the offset)
www.ebaa.com/pdf/Connections/PD-3.pdf

Cast Iron Round Pipe Offset ...
160 x 133 - 8k - jpg
www.ngsplastics.co.uk

Aluminium Projection Offset Bend
160 x 133 - 8k - jpg
www.ngsplastics.co.uk

Q. Can a refuse chute be offset to avoid structural obstacles or change direction.
A. Yes, but the angle of inclination of the offset section must not be less than 45� from the horizontal, 70� is recommended.
http://www.hardall.co.uk/faq.html#Refuse chutes






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 13:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*complementary* bends
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! I also got some additional info from the author:
Bei einer Rohretage handelt es sich um ein Stück Rohr, das den Versatz
zwischen den senkrechten Rohrachsen im Erdgeschoss und im Technikgeschoss
darüber ausgleicht, der bei der Installation auftreten kann.
Es ist ein Stück Rohr, das nicht mit Rechtem Winkel zugeschnitten wurde,
sondern um ein Passstück mit einem Gehrungswinkel, der auch an den beiden
Rohrenden in Technikgeschoss und Erdgeschoss angepasst werden muss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubular railing
Andre Conradie
4offset (section)Ken Cox
3connecting tube
Mark Cole


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubular railing


Explanation:
See the technical reference works, like e-wörterbuch.de

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting tube


Explanation:
"connector" may also be possible. Presumably we are takling tubes, rather than "Rohrleitungen" (pipes)?

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offset (section)


Explanation:
This is commonly called an offset or an offset section in the trade, and it arises from the fact that the incoming and outgoing pipes are parallel but have offset longitudinal axes. The term is used for both vertical and horizontal offsets. A small offset can be achieved using an offset bend fitting, but a larger offset must be fabricated using two comlementary bends and a suitable length of pipe.

Providing google confirmation is a bit difficult because 'offset' is so commonly used in the more generic/abstract sense. but the following may serve:

Rohretage, DN 100 - DN 2200
200 x 149 - 9k - jpg
www.formstueckbau.de

[photos illustrating fabrication of a Rohretage]:
http://tinyurl.com/2xrozw

Vertical Offsets
The installation of vertical offsets is very common in the laying of underground water lines. Very often, these offsets are required to go around non-removable obstructions. Some obstructions for example, are gravity ravine crossings, sewer and drainage lines, or other utilities difficult to relocate. It is usually a simple matter in laying a new pressure line to go up and over or down and under the obstruction.
Let’s evaluate the offset by breaking it into its two components,
a vertical down-bend (on the high side of the offset) and a vertical up-bend (on the low side of the offset)
www.ebaa.com/pdf/Connections/PD-3.pdf

Cast Iron Round Pipe Offset ...
160 x 133 - 8k - jpg
www.ngsplastics.co.uk

Aluminium Projection Offset Bend
160 x 133 - 8k - jpg
www.ngsplastics.co.uk

Q. Can a refuse chute be offset to avoid structural obstacles or change direction.
A. Yes, but the angle of inclination of the offset section must not be less than 45� from the horizontal, 70� is recommended.
http://www.hardall.co.uk/faq.html#Refuse chutes






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 13:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*complementary* bends

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! I also got some additional info from the author:
Bei einer Rohretage handelt es sich um ein Stück Rohr, das den Versatz
zwischen den senkrechten Rohrachsen im Erdgeschoss und im Technikgeschoss
darüber ausgleicht, der bei der Installation auftreten kann.
Es ist ein Stück Rohr, das nicht mit Rechtem Winkel zugeschnitten wurde,
sondern um ein Passstück mit einem Gehrungswinkel, der auch an den beiden
Rohrenden in Technikgeschoss und Erdgeschoss angepasst werden muss.